Privacy Policy

Morris Invest LLC (“MI“) is committed to maintaining the security of personal information provided to MI by you in accessing www.MorrisInvest.com, www.ClaytonMorris.com, financialfreedomAcademy.comand NataliMorris.com

Capitalized terms in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in the Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy (together with the Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) describes how MI treats personal information that it receives through your use of the Website.

By accessing and browsing the Website and/or using any of the Services, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Please read the following carefully to understand MI views and practices regarding your personal information and how MI will treat it.

For the purposes of MI’s Privacy Policy, when there is a reference to “you” or to a “client” MI means any past, current, or prospective client or customer, including any visitor to one of our Websites.

INFORMATION THAT MAY BE COLLECTED

During your use of MI’s Website and/or Services, you may provide personally identifiable information, which could include your name, street address, telephone number, email address, job title, payment card number, other financial account number(s), mother’s maiden name or other family names, date and place of birth, photographic image, and any other information MI collects about you that by itself is not personally identifiable information but if combined with personally identifiable information could be used to personally identify you.

During your use of MI’s Website and/or Services, you may also provide MI with personally identifiable information when you complete a survey or form; make a purchase; request customer support; subscribe to certain services, email notifications and/or newsletters; register and/or set up an account/profile to access, visit and/or use certain portions of MI’s Websites; provide comments, reviews, feedback, or testimonials about MI’s products or Services; and any other transactions between you and MI on, or in relation to, MI’s Services.

When you access MI’s Websites by computer, mobile phone, or any other device, MI automatically collects information about your use of MI’s Websites (for example, without limitation: geographical location and IDs of your computer, mobile phone, or any other device; bandwidth used; system and connection performance; browser type and version; operating system; referral source; length of visit; page views; IP address or other unique identifier for your computer, mobile phone, or any other device; and your mobile carrier) using technologies such as cookies and web beacons.

If you contact MI, a record of that correspondence may be kept.

USE OF INFORMATION

MI may use your email and other addresses and contact information for customer support (requests, complaints and other customer activities), required notifications, product and policy updates, and sales and marketing purposes, but MI will not use this information in any way other than described in this Policy.

MI may collect your name and other information that identifies you. MI will use this information for customer support (requests, complaints and other customer activities), required notifications, product and policy updates, and sales and marketing purposes.

Information related to your visits to MI’s Websites will be used to analyze trends and user traffic and to gather statistical information.  Non-personal data is also collected for reporting on usability, performance, and effectiveness of the Website.

MI may also collect information to verify your identity; enforce or apply the Terms of Use and/or the Terms and Conditions; protect the rights, property or safety of MI, Users or others; ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; allow you to participate in interactive features of the Website, should you choose to do so; notify you about changes to the Website; provide you with any services; provide you with technical support; for internal research purposes; for the purpose of warranty registration; and, for any other use that you authorise.

USE OF WIDGETS

MI may provide widgets on its Websites that make it possible to share information on third-party platforms. These widgets do not store your personally identifiable information. MI’s Websites may also include social media features, such as the Facebook® or Twitter® button and similar widgets and interactive mini-programs that run on our Websites (each, a “Feature”). To the extent MI uses these Features, they may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on MI’s Websites, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social media Features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on MI’s Websites. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy statement of the company providing the Feature or widget.

USE OF COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

When you visit MI’s Websites, its web server sends a cookie to your computer. Cookies are files that web browsers place on a computer’s hard drive and are used to indicate if you have visited the sites previously. The data collected may include how you navigate around a web page and the most commonly clicked links on a specific web page. Certain technical information, such as your browser version and operating system, is also collected. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set (each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences). MI uses cookies for a number of purposes, including to: access a client’s account information when a client logs into a Website; so that MI can provide the client with customized content; keep track of preferences you specify while you are using the Services; and, to estimate and report total audience size (unique users) and traffic for MI’s Websites, and to conduct research to improve the content and services of MI’s Websites.

MI may use web beacons to access cookies and count users who visit its Websites or open its HTML-formatted email messages. Web beacons are single-pixel graphic files with a unique identifier, similar to cookies. Web beacons are embedded invisibly on web pages and emails and are stored on a user’s hard drive. You can modify your browser settings to control web beacons.

MI may also from time to time engage third parties to track and analyze non-personally identifiable usage and volume statistical information from visitors to its Websites to help it administer its Websites and improve their quality. Such third parties may use cookies and web beacons to help track visitor behavior. Such cookies and web beacons may track how you interact with a Website through the use of cookies and the data collected may include how you navigate around a web page and the most commonly clicked links on a specific web page. Certain technical information, such as your browser version and operating system, may also be collected. If collected, this information will be used by MI to evaluate and, if necessary, modify the relevant Website to improve the functions and ultimately, make it easier for clients to use. None of your personally identifiable information, that is, your name, address, or phone number, is collected through such collections.

MI may partner with third party ad networks to either display advertising on its Websites or to manage its advertising on other websites. Any such ad network partners may use cookies and web beacons to collect non-personally identifiable information about your activities on MI’s Websites and other websites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. To opt out of this type of cookie, visit the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) website by visiting http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. Even if you opt out through the NAI website, you can still receive communications you have signed up to receive from MI unless you opt out of these.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

MI may disclose information collected from a client to its independent contractors and business partners who have agreed to (i) hold this information in confidence and (ii) not use it for any purpose except to carry out the services they are providing for MI. Such contractors and business partners include those hosting MI’s Services or other data; managing the functionality of MI’s Services; hosting client relationship management, marketing automation, customer service and other software platforms on MI’s behalf; processing credit or other payment card payments; collecting delinquent accounts; fulfilling and processing orders; delivering products you have ordered; conducting background checks if you submit an application for employment; assisting with marketing and promotions; and enabling MI to send email to you.

MI has a number of partner programs designed to maximize its clients’ ability to use its Services and to purchase or use complementary products and services that may be used in tandem with MI’s Services. MI may disclose information collected from a client to one or more trusted partners for the purpose of such partner(s) providing assistance to the client in its use of the Services and for the purpose of marketing complementary or value-add products and services to the client. In each case such trusted partner will have agreed to (i) hold this information in confidence, and (ii) not use it for any purpose except for the purposes described above.

MI may also disclose aggregate, anonymous data based on information collected from clients. Should a sale of MI’s business ever occur, collected client information may be transferred along with the sale but the information will be treated in the same manner as set forth in this Privacy Policy. In the event of any significant changes to the manner in which your information is handled, MI would notify you by a prominent notice on the Websites or by email.

If you use a bulletin board, blog, comment or discussion forum or chat room (collectively, “forums”) made available on a Website or Facebook or other social media platform, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages, and could be potentially searchable through search engines. MI is not responsible for the potential misuse by third parties of any personally identifiable information that you choose to submit in these various forums.

MI will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to any other party unless you have given permission to do so.

MI may also disclose your personal information when MI believes it is appropriate for legal compliance and law enforcement, to facilitate court proceedings, to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or to protect the rights, property or safety of MI, Users or others.

STORAGE OF INFORMATION

MI will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Once MI has received your information, it will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.  MI constantly monitors its systems, which are protected using industry-standard security measures.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although MI will do its best to protect your personal data, MI cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to opt out of having your personally identifiable information shared with third parties for reasons other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested and except as required by law. To do this, you may contact MI (i) by email directed to info@morrisinvest.com or (ii) by mail addressed to Morris Invest, PO Box 528, Hawley, PA 18428, Attn: Privacy Officer.  You may opt out of receiving future promotional/marketing messages from MI by contacting our Privacy Officer as described above or by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link found in MI’s email messages. Please note that if you opt out of promotional/marketing messages, you may continue to receive certain communications from MI, such as administrative and services announcements and/or messages about your account/profile.

You have the right to ask MI not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. MI will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if MI intends to use your data for such purposes or if MI intends to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by email directed to info@morrisinvest.com.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Privacy Act of 1993 (Act) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a reasonable fee to meet MI costs in providing you with details of the information MI holds about you. 

A client may (i) access any of his or her personally identifiable information that MI collects and maintains, or (ii) correct, update, or delete his or her personally identifiable information maintained by MI, in each case by contacting MI by telephone or mail using the contact information provided below. MI will try to respond to your request promptly and in all cases within 30 days. To protect client privacy and security, MI reserves the right to take reasonable steps to verify a client’s identity prior to granting access to and/or processing changes or corrections to such information. MI will retain a client’s personal information for as long as his or her account is active or as is reasonably needed by MI to provide its Services. MI may also retain and use such information as necessary to comply with its legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce its agreements.

PROTECTION OF THE UNDERAGED

MI believes that protecting the privacy of children is extremely important so MI will never collect or maintain information on its Websites from those it actually knows are under the age of 13, and no part of MI’s Websites are structured to attract anyone under the age of 13.

USE OF TESTIMONIALS AND REVIEWS

MI may select and post client testimonials on its Services, which may contain personally identifiable information such as your name and/or the city, state, or country in which you live. MI will obtain your consent prior to posting any testimonial with your name. If you post such content, it will be available to other users of the Services. Your posting may also become public and MI cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Privacy Policy or the law. If you would like MI to remove or delete your name or testimonial from its Services, you may contact MI using the information below in the Contact MI section of this Privacy Policy. Note that copies of information that you have updated, modified, or deleted may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of MI’s Websites for a period of time.

MI may post client reviews on its Websites or Services, which may contain personally identifiable information such as your name and/or the city, state, or country in which you live. When submitting your review, you are giving MI permission to post your review on its Websites or Services. If you post such content, it will be available to other users of the Websites or Services. Your posting may also become public and MI cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Privacy Policy or the law. If you would like MI to remove your name or review from its Websites or Services, you may contact MI using the information below in the Contact MI section of this Privacy Policy. Note that copies of information that you have updated, modified, or deleted may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of MI’s Websites for a period of time.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

The content of this Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, so MI suggests that you return to the Website on a regular basis and carefully read the information provided.

Any changes MI may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and will be effective immediately upon the posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated as of the date set forth above. If you would like to see an earlier version of this Privacy Policy, please contact MI using one of the methods set forth below in Contact MI and specify the applicable date or time period for the prior Privacy Policy version requested.

CONTACT MI

Questions, comments, and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed.  If you should have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or the way your information is being used by MI or should you wish to contact MI for any other reason described in this Privacy Policy, you may contact MI (i) by email directed to info@morrisinvest.com or (ii) by mail addressed to Morris Invest, PO Box 528, Hawley, PA 18428, Attn: Privacy Officer.

Font Resize